Shag-Harbour-boats.jpg

Nova Scotia Marathon Celebrates 45 Years

Nova Scotia Marathon 2015

Nova Scotia Marathon/Half Marathon & 10km Celebrates 45 Years

The Municipality of Barrington would like to thank everyone who participated and volunteered their time in this year’s Nova Scotia Marathon. We had a record amount of runners this year with 353 runners crossing the finish line.

The Marathon wouldn’t run without the hard work of the Barrington Recreation staff and the many volunteers who help each year. Race Director, Anna Kenney stated that they had over 70 volunteers this year, which includes aid station workers, reception organizers, cooks for the seafood chowder, course drivers, medal presenters, and more. “The marathon would not be possible without the support from the community, through volunteers, business sponsors and local residents who come out and cheer on the runners on race day”, says Kenney.

2015 Marathon Statistics

Full Marathon Participants – 90

Half Marathon Participants – 144

10km Participants – 119

Participants represented:
8 Canadian Provinces and 2 Territories
9 U.S. States
Great Britain, China, Ireland, Denmark, Brussels and the Philippines.

Overall WinnersMarathon Winners 2015

Full Marathon
1st – Bryan Hipson – 2:46:15
2nd – Stan Chen – 2:54:40
3rd – Marco Albright – 2:57:54

Half Marathon
1st – Matthew White – 1:16:54
2nd – Clint Cummings – 1:22:59
3rd – Mike MacKinnon – 1:25:03

10km
1st – Ian McGrath – 40:58
2nd – Daniel Slack – 40:59
3rd – Marc-Andre Chavey-Ma – 41:00

Division Winners

Full Marathon

Open Male
1st Place – Stan Chen – 2:54:40
2nd Place – Robert Keane – 3:07:46
3rd Place – Shaun Dorsey – 3:58:01

Open Female
1st Place – Erin Barrell – 3:20:20
2nd Place – Megan White – 3:39:14
3rd Place – Nelly Chen – 3:52:34

Masters Male
1st Place – Bryan Hipson – 2:46:15
2nd Place – Marco Albright – 2:57:54
3rd Place – Victor Kokta - 2:59:19

Masters Female
1st Place – Jill MacDonald – 3:46:12
2nd Place – Janet Noftall – 3:46:41
3rd Place – Martha Stevens – 3:49:12

Senior Masters Male
1st Place – Alf Lacey – 3:12:23
2nd Place – Jordan Taylor – 3:14:15
3rd Place – Dave Nevitt – 3:18:00

Seniors Masters Female
1st Place – Dorothy Vaughn – 3:55:16
2nd Place – Patricia Albert – 3:58:19
3rd Place – Marianne Seeley – 3:59:09

Golden Masters Male
1st Place – Richard Richard – 3:23:55
2nd Place – Chris Anderson – 3:44:22
3rd Place – Rand Luhning – 3:50:40

Golden Masters Female
1st Place – Holly Kazimer – 4:22:42
2nd Place – Liz Walker – 4:50:40
3rd Place – Arleen Fagan – 5:25:57

Platinum Male
1st Place – Malcolm Pain – 4:05:00

Half Marathon

Youth Female
1st Place – Sarah Le Blanc – 1:56:20
2nd Place – Jenna Adams – 2:10:15
3rd Place – Johnna Nickerson – 2:39:13

Open Male
1st Place – Matthew White – 1:16:54
2nd Place – Damian McCarville – 1:34:04
3rd Place – Ian Whynacht – 1:35:28

Open Female
1st Place - Emily Hamilton – 1:25:05
2nd Place – Jennie Orr – 1:37:00
3rd Place – Elizabeth Lennox – 1:39:23

Masters Male
1st Place – Clint Cummings – 1:22:59
2nd Place – Mike MacKinnon – 1:25:03
3rd Place – Ian Cunningham – 1:30:37

Masters Female
1st Place – Kristin Gough – 1:36:40
2nd Place – Lori Sigfridson – 1:44:44
3rd Place – Suzanne LeBlanc – 1:45:32

Seniors Masters Male
1st Place – Steven Murray – 1:25:57
2nd Place – Tom Ullyett – 1:31:41
3rd Place – Kimball Meagher – 1:36:18

Seniors Masters Female
1st Place – Norma Houston – 1:39:38
2nd Place - Caryn Small Legs-Na – 1:45:16
3rd Place – Janis Power – 1:47:42

Golden Masters Male
1st Place – Gayland Goodwin – 1:40:46
2nd Place – Rick Chataway – 2:02:45
3rd Place – Bill Roblee – 2:05:28

Golden Masters Female
1st Place – Cecile Chavy – 1:43:57
2nd Place – Donalda Cody – 2:00:33
3rd Place – Connie Meister – 2:02:44

Platinum Male
1st Place – George Pothier – 2:06:18
2nd Place – Murray Forgrave – 2:22:27

Platinum Female
1st Place – Marion Oikle – 2:34:36

10km

Youth Male
1st Place – Daniel Slack – 40:59
2nd Place – Calum McAnally – 47:07

Youth Female
1st Place – Wynter Block – 53:53
2nd Place – Patricia Messenger – 1:12:21

Open Male
1st Place – Ian McGrath – 40:48
2nd Place – Marc- Andre Chavy-Ma – 41:00
3rd Place – Brian Little – 45:47

Open Female
1st Place – Heather Baillie – 44:28
2nd Place – Stacy Withrow – 47:18
3rd Place – Jean Little – 49:51

Masters Male
1st Place – Xinhua Luo – 42:24
2nd Place – Ven Block -53:54
3rd Place – Kerry Cunningham – 59:25

Masters Female
1st Place – Wendy Amero-Tilley – 52:24
2nd Place – Corrine Comeau – 57:26
3rd Place – Colette LeBlanc – 57:27

Senior Masters Male
1st Place – Doug Swinamer – 42:07
2nd Place – David Stobbe – 50:27
3rd Place – Joey Messenger – 52:48

Senior Masters Female
1st Place – Leeanne White – 57:19
2nd Place – Michele D. Mitchell – 59:19
3rd Place – Jude Turner – 1:02:21

Golden Masters Male
1st Place – Robin Meister – 43:03
2nd Place – Barry Sullivan – 49:38
3rd Place – Joe Barrell – 51:33

Golden Masters Female
1st Place – Joan Boutilier – 1:23:24
2nd Place – Judith Meyrick – 1:34:29

Special Thanks to Marathon Photographer, Ken Chetwynd who captured all the great moments of the Run. You can download his photos from his website here. 

Sea Me Run 2015  atl3049 zf 7193 46249 1 006   atl3258 zf 7193 46249 1 004   atl3405 zf 7193 46249 1 008   atl2950 zf 7193 46249 1 007  atl2488 zf 7193 46249 1 001

Race Results can be viewed on Atlantic Chip here.

10km Results 2015

Half Marathon Results 2015

Full Marathon Results 2015